Now
Oprus
AboutContact
PrivacyTerms
© 2026 Oprus

São Paulo · New York City

São Paulo is 1 hour ahead of New York City.

São Paulo
Tuesday · July · 28 · 2026Brazil
04:26
GMT-3UTC−3
New York City
DSTTuesday · July · 28 · 2026United States
03:26
EDTUTC−4
Open in Clock WallCompare in Oprus GRID

Time difference

Time difference between São Paulo and New York City

New York City is 1 to 2 hours behind São Paulo, depending on daylight saving time. The gap changes by an hour when New York City shifts its clocks for daylight saving time; São Paulo stays on the same offset year-round.

Working hours

Best time to schedule a meeting

A standard 9-to-6 workday in São Paulo overlaps with New York City from 10:00 to 18:00 (09:00 to 17:00 in New York City). The easiest time to meet is around 14:00 in São Paulo, which is 13:00 in New York City.

Explore

More on São Paulo and New York City

  • Current time in São Paulo
  • Current time in New York City
  • Compare São Paulo and New York City in Oprus GRID